Agenda and minutes
- Attendance details
- Agenda frontsheet PDF 239 KB
- Agenda reports pack
- Additional Documents PDF 122 KB
- Item 15 - Questions from Members of the Public PDF 277 KB
- Item 18 - Written Questions from Councillors PDF 8 KB
- Item 9 - Appointments to Outside Bodies PDF 132 KB
- Items 10 to 14 - Appointments to Committees, Panels etc PDF 138 KB
- Item 8 - Delegations Approved by the Leader of the Council including Cabinet members and portfoilios PDF 145 KB
- Printed minutes PDF 439 KB
Venue: Council Chamber, County Hall, Lewes
Contact: Andy Cottell 01273 481935
Media
No. | Item | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
To elect a Chairman of the County Council Additional documents: Minutes: Philip Baker Assistant Chief Executive) in the Chair.
1.1 The following motion was moved by Councillor Glazier and SECONDED –
‘To elect Councillor Ensor to serve as Chairman of the County Council for the ensuing year.’
1.2 There being no other nominations, the Assistant Chief Executive put the motion to the vote and declared Councillor Ensor elected as Chairman of the County Council for the ensuing year. Councillor Ensor made a declaration of acceptance of office and took the Chair. Councillor Ensor in the Chair 1.3 The Chairman thanked the Council for electing him as Chairman.
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
To appoint a Vice Chairman of the County Council Additional documents: Minutes: 2.1 The following motion was moved by Councillor Glazier and SECONDED – ‘To appoint Councillor Pragnell to serve as Vice Chairman of the County Council for the ensuing year.’ 2.2 There being no other nominations, the Chairman put the motion to the vote and declared Councillor Pragnell appointed as Vice Chairman of the County Council for the ensuing year. The Chairman reported that Councillor Pragnell had been unwell and was unable to attend the meeting but would sign his declaration of acceptance of office, witnessed by the Chief Executive, when he was next at County Hall.
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Minutes of the meeting held on 21 March 2017 PDF 222 KB Additional documents: Minutes: 3.1 RESOLVED – to confirm the minutes of the meeting of the County Council held on 21 March 2017 as a correct record |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Apologies for absence Additional documents: Minutes: Apologies for absence were received from Councillor Pragnell |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Additional documents: Minutes: 5.1 The Council agreed to receive the Notice of the Returning Officer certifying the election, on 4 May 2017, of County Councillors for the various electoral divisions in East Sussex.
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chairman's business Additional documents: Minutes: WELCOME 6.1 The Chairman congratulated and welcomed all members to the first meeting of the County Council following the elections. CHAIRMAN’S BUSINESS 6.2 The Chairman reported that he had attended a number of engagements since the last meeting including: the Conquest MRI scanner appeal reception, the Unsung heroes celebration, the Wayfinder Women’s Conference, a show by the East Sussex School of Performing Arts and was present at the Royal visit to St Mary’s school. He has attended a number of Mayor making ceremonies including: Winchelsea, Rye, Telscombe, Bexhill and Lewes, had attended the Mayor of Newhaven’s Charity dinner, the High Sheriff’s summer reception, a service at Chichester Cathedral to mark the 50th anniversary of the modern Hospice movement and had hosted a tea for Ashdown Forest staff and volunteers. The Vice Chairman has also attended a number of events. PRAYERS 6.3 The Chairman thanked the Reverend Steve Daughtery for leading the prayers this morning. PETITIONS 6.4 The Chairman informed the Council that immediately before the meeting the following petitions had been received from members:
T
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
To appoint the Leader of the Council (and Chair of the Cabinet) Additional documents: Minutes: 7.1 The following motion was moved by Councillor Tidy and SECONDED –
‘to nominate Councillor Glazier as Leader of the Council (and Chair of the Cabinet) for a four year period up to the post election annual meeting.’
7.2 There being no other nominations, the Chairman put the motion to the vote and declared Councillor Glazier elected as Leader of the Council (and Chair of the Cabinet) for a four year period up to the post election annual meeting.
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The Leader to present to the County Council their written record of delegations of executive functions to Cabinet members including:
(a) names of the County Councillors appointed to the Cabinet;
(b) the extent of any authority delegated to cabinet members individually as portfolio holders;
(c) appointment to the position of Deputy Leader
(d) the terms of reference and constitution of the Cabinet and any executive committees together with the names of cabinet members appointed to them
(e) the nature and extent of any delegation of executive functions to local committees (f) the nature and extent of any delegation to officers
Additional documents: Minutes: 8.1 In accordance with the Constitution, Councillor Glazier presented a written record to the Council of his appointments to the Cabinet, their portfolios and his delegations of executive functions. A copy of the Leader’s report is attached to these minutes. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Reports Additional documents: Minutes: 9.1 The Chairman of the County Council, having called over the reports set out in the agenda, reserved the following paragraph for discussion:
Governance Committee - paragraphs 1 and 2
NON-RESERVED PARAGRAPHS
9.2 On the motion of the Chairman of the County Council, the Council ADOPTED those paragraphs in the reports of the Committees that had not been reserved for discussion.
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Report of the Governance Committee PDF 107 KB Additional documents:
Minutes: 10.1 Councillor Glazier moved the reserved paragraphs of the report.
10.2 The motions were CARRIED after debate |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(a) Scrutiny Committees: Adult Social Care and Community Safety Audit, Best Value and Community Services Children’s Services Economy, Transport and Environment Health Overview and Scrutiny
(b) Governance Committee (c) Regulatory Committee (d) Planning Committee (e) Standards Committee (f) Pension Committee
[Note 1: The committee memberships proposed by the political groups will be circulated to members in advance of the meeting]
[Note 2: In accordance with the statutory provisions, the proposed allocation of places to political groups is set out in the report of the Governance Committee]
Additional documents: Minutes: 11.1 Councillor Bennett moved, and it was seconded, that appointments be made to the Committees and Sub-committees, listed in item 10 of the agenda, in accordance with the list of nominations from political groups which was circulated in the Council Chamber.
11.2 The motion was CARRIED
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
In the light of the decisions of the Council on the allocation of places to political groups to appoint members to other Committees and Panels as set out below (a) East Sussex Music Service Management Committee (5 members of the County Council) (b) County Joint Consultative Committee (5 members of the County Council) (c) Governors Panel (7 members of the County Council) (d) County Consultative Committee (Governors) (5 members of the County Council) (e) Joint Advisory Committee (Schools) (5 members of the County Council) (f) Standing Advisory Council for Religious Education (5 members of the County Council) (g) Corporate Parenting Panel (7 members of the County Council)
[The memberships proposed by the political groups will be circulated to members in advance of the meeting]
Additional documents: Minutes: 12.1 Councillor Bennett moved, and it was seconded, that members be appointed to serve on the Committees and Panels listed in item 11 of the agenda, in accordance with the political balance provisions and the list of nominations from political groups which was circulated in the Council Chamber.
12.2 The motion was CARRIED.
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
To confirm the continuation of the following bodies that have a fixed membership or to which members are appointed by the Chief Executive as the need arises and to agree (with no member voting against) that the political balance provisions shall not apply to the Panels Approved Marriage Premises Review Panel Employment Appeal Panel Recruitment Panel (Chief Executive, Directors and Deputies) Commons and Village Green Registration Panel
[The composition of these bodies is set out in the Constitution]
Additional documents: Minutes: 13.1 Councillor Bennett moved and it was seconded, that the bodies listed in agenda item 12 be continued, that the political balance provisions shall not apply to these Panels and that members be appointed by the Chief Executive as the need arises.
13.2 The motion was CARRIED (with no member voting against).
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
To agree (with no member voting against) that the political balance provisions shall not apply to the membership of the Transport and Student Support Panel and the Education Performance Panel and to appoint members to serve for the ensuing year (a) Transport and Student Support Panel (3 members of the Regulatory Committee) (b) Education Performance Panel (the Lead Member for Education and Inclusion, Special Educational Needs and Disability, the Chair of the Children’s Services Scrutiny Committee and a representative of each of the political and independent groups
[The membership of the Panels, proposed by political groups will be circulated to members in advance of the meeting]
Additional documents: Minutes: 13.1 Councillor Bennett moved, and it was seconded, to agree that the political balance provisions would not apply to the membership of the Transport and Student Support Panel and the Education Performance Panel and that members be appointed to the Panels in accordance with the list of nominations from political groups which was circulated in the Council Chamber.
13.2 The motion was CARRIED (with no member voting against)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
To appoint: (a) Chair of the Regulatory Committee (b) Chairs and Vice-Chairs of the Scrutiny Committees (c) Chair of the Governance Committee (d) Chair and Vice-Chair of the Planning Committee (e) Chair of the Pension Committee (f) Chair of the Standards Committee
Additional documents: Minutes: 14.1 The following motion, moved by Councillor Bennett and seconded, was CARRIED:
‘To appoint the following members to positions listed below’:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Questions from members of the public PDF 277 KB Additional documents: Minutes: 15.1 Copies of questions asked by Gabriel Carlyle from St Leonards on Sea, Andrea Needham from Hastings and Vivian Carrick from Peacehaven and the answers from Councillor Stogdon (Chair of the Pension Committee) and Councillor Bennett (Lead member for Transport and Environment) are attached to these minutes. Supplementary questions were asked and responded to. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cabinet' priorities for the forthcoming year Additional documents: Minutes: 16.1 Councillor Glazier outlined the Cabinet’s priorities for the forthcoming year. The other Group Leaders commented on these, following which there was a debate
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Questions from County Councillors PDF 6 KB (a) Oral questions to Cabinet Members (b) Written Questions of which notice has been given pursuant to Standing Order 44
Additional documents: Minutes: ORAL QUESTIONS TO CABINET MEMBERS
18.1 The following members asked questions of the Lead Cabinet Members indicated and they responded:
WRITTEN QUESTIONS PURSUANT TO STANDING ORDER 44
18.2 One written question was received from Councillor Whetstone for the Lead Member for Transport and Environment. The question and answer are attached to these minutes.
|